ERCA High Wind Advisory

(ESSEX, ON) – The Essex Region Conservation Authority is advising that current forecasts are continuing to predict sustained wind speeds of 40 to 45kph, with potential gusts to 65kph, from the southwest today shifting to west later this afternoon.

The wind speeds are predicted to decrease this evening to approximately 30 to 35kph, with potential gusts to 45kph, and continue throughout the day tomorrow, from the west. Current lake levels are below Flood Watch notification criteria, however with the duration of the predicted wind there is the possibility for near shore erosion with wave overtopping and spray.

In the areas of direct wave attack, there is also the possibility of potential breakwall damage.

The areas of the Region potentially most affected by the winds are the south and west shorelines of Pelee Island, the western shoreline of Point Pelee National Park, the shoreline of Leamington west of Point Pelee National Park, and along the shorelines of Kingsville, Essex, and Amherstburg.

People should take extra caution and avoid the shoreline areas during wind and lake wave events. The combination of slippery banks, waves, waves overtopping breakwalls ,and fast moving water can be dangerous.

Standing water can also present its own unseen hazards. Children, pets, and livestock should be kept away from flowing, standing water, and shoreline and breakwall areas.

In advisory is in effect until 12noon on December 7.

Click for the latest news

Be the first to comment on "ERCA High Wind Advisory"

Join the discussion